Thailand Awards THB 102 Million Contract for Advanced IVR-CT Imaging System at Khon Kaen University

By Admin | Posted on 08 Jun 2026


Thailand Awards THB 102 Million Contract for Advanced IVR-CT Imaging System at Khon Kaen University


Khon Kaen University (KKU), one of Thailand’s leading educational and medical institutions, has announced the winner of a major procurement contract for the rental of an advanced medical imaging system. The contract involves the provision of a single-plane coronary angiography X-ray machine integrated with a high-speed computed tomography (IVR-CT) system for a period of 60 months.

The contract, valued at THB 102 million, was awarded on 24 February 2026 to CMC Biotech Company Limited through a competitive bidding process. The project is expected to enhance the university’s diagnostic and interventional healthcare capabilities while supporting medical education and research activities.

Contract Details

The procurement was conducted under Project Number 69309704 and covers the rental of one integrated IVR-CT imaging system for a total period of 1,826 days (60 months).

Key Information
  • Project Location: Thailand

  • Contract Value: THB 102,000,000

  • Contract Date: 24 February 2026

  • Purchaser: Khon Kaen University

  • Supplier: CMC Biotech Company Limited

  • Project Number: 69309704

  • Contract Duration: 60 Months (1,826 Days)

Scope of the Project

The contract covers the rental and operational use of a sophisticated imaging system that combines coronary angiography with high-speed computed tomography technology.

The equipment will support:

  • Coronary artery imaging and diagnostics

  • Cardiovascular intervention procedures

  • Advanced computed tomography examinations

  • Image-guided treatments

  • Diagnostic radiology services

  • Medical research and clinical training

The integrated IVR-CT system enables physicians to perform diagnostic and therapeutic procedures using multiple imaging technologies within a single clinical environment.

Importance for Healthcare Services

Modern healthcare increasingly relies on advanced imaging technologies to improve diagnostic accuracy and treatment outcomes. The new system is expected to strengthen the university hospital’s ability to provide specialized cardiovascular and interventional radiology services.

Expected benefits include:

  • Improved patient diagnosis and treatment planning

  • Enhanced efficiency during complex medical procedures

  • Reduced need for multiple imaging appointments

  • Better support for minimally invasive interventions

  • Increased capacity for specialized healthcare services

  • Enhanced training opportunities for medical students and healthcare professionals

Impact on Medical Education and Research

As a major academic institution, Khon Kaen University plays a significant role in training healthcare professionals and conducting medical research. Access to advanced imaging technology will support:

  • Clinical education programs

  • Medical research initiatives

  • Development of advanced diagnostic techniques

  • Training in interventional radiology and cardiology

  • Collaboration with healthcare specialists and researchers

The investment aligns with broader efforts to modernize healthcare infrastructure and improve medical service delivery in Thailand.

Conclusion

The award of the THB 102 million contract to CMC Biotech Company Limited marks an important investment in advanced medical technology for Khon Kaen University. The deployment of an integrated IVR-CT imaging system will enhance diagnostic capabilities, improve patient care, and support the university’s mission in healthcare education and research.

With a contract period extending over five years, the project is expected to provide long-term benefits to patients, healthcare professionals, and the wider medical community in Thailand.


#Thailand tenders, #Khon Kaen University, #IVR-CT system, #medical imaging equipment, #coronary angiography machine, #CT scanner rental, #healthcare infrastructure Thailand, #CMC Biotech Company Limited, #hospital equipment procurement, #medical technology contract, #diagnostic imaging system, #interventional radiology equipment, #healthcare tenders, #Thailand healthcare projects, #medical equipment contract award

ThailandTenders Features
ThailandTenders Features

Fresh and verified Tenders from Thailand. Find, search and filter Tenders/Call for bids/RFIs/RFPs/RFQs/Auctions published by the government, public sector undertakings (PSUs) and private entities.

  • 1,000+ Tenders
  • Verified Tenders Only
  • New Tenders Every Day
  • Tenders Result Data
  • Archive & Historical Tenders Access
  • Consultants for RFI/RFP/RFQ
  • Tender Notifications & Alerts
  • Search, Sort, and Filter Tenders
  • Bidding Assistance & Consulting
  • Customer Support
  • Publish your Tenders
  • Export data to Excel
  • API for Tender Data
  • Tender Documents
Tender Experts
Get A Call From Tender Experts

Fill out the form below and you will receive a call from us within 24 hours.

Thank You for Contacting ThailandTenders !!
Email Id is already exist !!
Captcha Image
Invalid Captcha !

Get FREE SAMPLE TENDERS from Thailand in your email inbox.