Thailand Awards THB 102 Million Contract for Advanced IVR-CT Imaging System at...
Thailand Awards THB 102 Million Contract for Advanced IVR-CT Imaging System at Khon Kaen University

08 Jun 2026

Khon Kaen University (KKU), one of Thailand’s leading educational and medical institutions, has announced the winner of a major procurement contract for the rental of an advanced medical imaging system. The contract involves the provision of a single-plane coronary angiography X-ray machine integrated with a high-speed computed tomography (IVR-CT) system for a period of 60 months.The contract, valued at THB 102 million, was awarded on 24 February 2026 to CMC Biotech Company Limited through a competitive bidding process. The project is expected to enhance the university’s diagnostic and interventional healthcare capabilities while supporting medical education and research activities.Contract DetailsThe procurement was conducted under Project Number 69309704 and covers the rental of one integrated IVR-CT imaging system for a total period of 1,826 days (60 months).Key InformationProject Location: ThailandContract Value: THB 102,000,000Contract Date: 24 February 2026Purchaser: Khon Kaen UniversitySupplier: CMC Biotech Company LimitedProject Number: 69309704Contract Duration: 60 Months (1,826 Days)Scope of the ProjectThe contract covers the rental and operational use of a sophisticated imaging system that combines coronary angiography with high-speed computed tomography technology.The equipment will support:Coronary artery imaging and diagnosticsCardiovascular intervention proceduresAdvanced computed tomography examinationsImage-guided treatmentsDiagnostic radiology servicesMedical research and clinical trainingThe integrated IVR-CT system enables physicians to perform diagnostic and therapeutic procedures using multiple imaging technologies within a single clinical environment.Importance for Healthcare ServicesModern healthcare increasingly relies on advanced imaging technologies to improve diagnostic accuracy and treatment outcomes. The new system is expected to strengthen the university hospital’s ability to provide specialized cardiovascular and interventional radiology services.Expected benefits include:Improved patient diagnosis and treatment planningEnhanced efficiency during complex medical proceduresReduced need for multiple imaging appointmentsBetter support for minimally invasive interventionsIncreased capacity for specialized healthcare servicesEnhanced training opportunities for medical students and healthcare professionalsImpact on Medical Education and ResearchAs a major academic institution, Khon Kaen University plays a significant role in training healthcare professionals and conducting medical research. Access to advanced imaging technology will support:Clinical education programsMedical research initiativesDevelopment of advanced diagnostic techniquesTraining in interventional radiology and cardiologyCollaboration with healthcare specialists and researchersThe investment aligns with broader efforts to modernize healthcare infrastructure and improve medical service delivery in Thailand.ConclusionThe award of the THB 102 million contract to CMC Biotech Company Limited marks an important investment in advanced medical technology for Khon Kaen University. The deployment of an integrated IVR-CT imaging system will enhance diagnostic capabilities, improve patient care, and support the university’s mission in healthcare education and research.With a contract period extending over five years, the project is expected to provide long-term benefits to patients, healthcare professionals, and the wider medical community in Thailand.#Thailand tenders, #Khon Kaen University, #IVR-CT system, #medical imaging equipment, #coronary angiography machine, #CT scanner rental, #healthcare infrastructure Thailand, #CMC Biotech Company Limited, #hospital equipment procurement, #medical technology contract, #diagnostic imaging system, #interventional radiology equipment, #healthcare tenders, #Thailand healthcare projects, #medical equipment contract award

View Details
Khon Kaen University Awards THB 102 Million Contract for Advanced IVR-CT...
Khon Kaen University Awards THB 102 Million Contract for Advanced IVR-CT Medical Imaging System

05 Jun 2026

Thailand's Khon Kaen University has awarded a major medical equipment contract for the rental of an advanced Integrated Interventional Radiology and Computed Tomography (IVR-CT) system. The contract, valued at THB 102 million, was awarded to CMC Biotech Company Limited on 24 February 2026.The procurement will provide the university's healthcare facilities with a state-of-the-art imaging system that combines coronary angiography and high-speed computed tomography capabilities, supporting advanced diagnostic and interventional medical procedures.Contract DetailsThe awarded tender (Project No. 69309704, TOT Ref No. 24575613) covers the rental of a specialized medical imaging system for a period of 60 months (1,826 days).Key InformationProject: Rental of Single-Plane Coronary Angiography X-Ray System with IVR-CT IntegrationContract Value: THB 102,000,000Contract Date: 24 February 2026Contract Duration: 60 Months (1,826 Days)Purchaser: Khon Kaen UniversityAwarded Supplier: CMC Biotech Company LimitedThe agreement involves the provision of one complete integrated imaging system along with associated operational support throughout the contract period.Project ScopeThe contract covers the rental and deployment of an advanced medical imaging platform that combines:Single-plane coronary angiography X-ray technologyHigh-speed computed tomography (CT) imagingIntegrated Interventional Radiology and CT (IVR-CT) functionalityDiagnostic imaging capabilitiesImage-guided intervention supportAdvanced cardiovascular imaging applicationsThe system is designed to support both diagnostic and therapeutic procedures within a single clinical environment.What is an IVR-CT System?An IVR-CT system integrates angiography and computed tomography technologies, allowing clinicians to perform advanced procedures with enhanced imaging precision.Clinical ApplicationsThe equipment can support:Cardiovascular imagingCoronary artery examinationsImage-guided interventionsVascular proceduresOncology interventionsEmergency diagnostic imagingMinimally invasive treatment planningBy combining multiple imaging technologies, IVR-CT systems improve procedural efficiency and clinical decision-making.Strategic Importance for HealthcareInvestments in advanced medical imaging infrastructure help healthcare institutions improve diagnostic accuracy and expand treatment capabilities.The project is expected to:Enhance patient diagnostic servicesImprove cardiovascular care capabilitiesSupport advanced interventional proceduresStrengthen medical research and teaching activitiesImprove healthcare service qualityIncrease operational efficiency in clinical departmentsAs a leading academic institution, Khon Kaen University plays an important role in medical education and healthcare delivery in northeastern Thailand.Economic and Healthcare ImpactThe THB 102 million investment reflects growing demand for advanced diagnostic technologies in healthcare systems.Expected BenefitsImproved patient outcomes through accurate diagnosisReduced need for multiple imaging proceduresEnhanced clinical workflow efficiencySupport for specialized medical servicesTraining opportunities for healthcare professionalsStrengthened regional healthcare capacityAdvanced imaging technologies are increasingly essential for modern hospitals and medical training institutions.Technical SignificanceThe integrated system offers several technical advantages:High-resolution imaging capabilitiesReal-time procedural guidanceCombined diagnostic and interventional functionalityReduced patient transfer requirementsEnhanced imaging workflowImproved treatment planning accuracyThe long-term rental model also allows the institution to access advanced technology while maintaining flexibility in equipment lifecycle management.ConclusionThe award of the THB 102 million IVR-CT imaging contract to CMC Biotech Company Limited represents a significant investment in healthcare technology and medical innovation. By deploying advanced integrated imaging capabilities, Khon Kaen University will strengthen its diagnostic and interventional medicine services while supporting clinical excellence, education, and research.As healthcare providers continue to adopt sophisticated imaging technologies, projects such as this will play a crucial role in improving patient care and advancing medical capabilities across Thailand.#Thailand tenders, #Khon Kaen University contract, #IVR-CT system, #medical imaging equipment Thailand, #coronary angiography system, #CT scanner procurement, #healthcare technology Thailand, #CMC Biotech Company Limited, #hospital equipment contract, #government tenders Thailand, #procurement news healthcare sector, #advanced diagnostic imaging, #interventional radiology equipment, #awarded tenders Thailand, #medical equipment, #cardiovascular imaging system, #healthcare infrastructure development Thailand

View Details
Thailand’s Sirikit Heart Center Awards Atorvastatin Procurement Contract...
Thailand’s Sirikit Heart Center Awards Atorvastatin Procurement Contract Worth THB 5.29 Million

05 Feb 2026

IntroductionThailand has announced a new healthcare procurement contract as the Sirikit Heart Center of the Northeastern Region, Faculty of Medicine, confirmed the winning bidder for the supply of Atorvastatin 40 mg. The contract award highlights continued government investment in essential cardiovascular medicines and hospital pharmaceutical procurement.Contract DetailsThe announcement, published on 30 January 2026, confirms the successful completion of a general procurement process for the purchase of Atorvastatin 40 mg.Key procurement details:Project number - 69744108Procurement type - Purchase of pharmaceuticalsBudget allocation - THB 11,500,000Winning bid value -THB 5,290,000Fiscal year - 2569 (Thailand fiscal calendar)The procurement aims to ensure a stable supply of cholesterol-lowering medication for patients receiving treatment at the Sirikit Heart Center.Winning BidderThe contract has been awarded to T.O. Chemicals (1979) Co., Ltd., which submitted the successful bid of THB 5.29 million, significantly below the allocated budget.The competitive bid demonstrates value-for-money procurement and cost savings for the public healthcare system.Importance for Thailand’s Healthcare SectorSupporting Cardiovascular CareAtorvastatin is widely used to manage cholesterol levels and reduce the risk of heart disease and stroke. The procurement ensures uninterrupted access to critical medication for cardiac patients.Cost Efficiency in Government ContractsThe winning bid came in well below the project budget, highlighting efficient public procurement and responsible healthcare spending.Strengthening Hospital Pharmaceutical SupplyReliable drug procurement plays a vital role in maintaining treatment continuity and improving patient outcomes in public hospitals.Strategic ContextThailand continues to strengthen public health infrastructure through transparent procurement and strategic purchasing of essential medicines. Ensuring consistent access to cardiovascular drugs is a key component of national health policy and preventive care programs.ConclusionThe award of the Atorvastatin procurement contract marks another step in strengthening Thailand’s healthcare supply chain. With the contract now confirmed, the Sirikit Heart Center will move forward with supply and distribution to support patient treatment in the coming fiscal year.#ThailandHealthcare #ContractAward #ProcurementNews #GovernmentContracts #PharmaceuticalProcurement #HospitalSupply #Atorvastatin #PublicHealth #MedicalSupplies

View Details